Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Business name: Nicholas Nurock trading as Standup Computing
Business correspondence address: Standup Computing, Unit 109499, PO Box 6945, London, W1A 6US
E-mail: privacy@standupcomputing.com

There are two parts to this policy. The first part covers our business operations and the second part is specific to our schools workshops.

If you are booking a workshop, the Privacy Notice for Workshops explains how we protect the privacy of students and staff attending a workshop.


1) Privacy Notice for Business Operations

The type of personal information we collect

We collect and process the following information:

  • Name, email address, job title and phone number (if you provide it) of staff at schools.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When we receive an enquiry via our website or via email, we collect your contact details so that we can respond and potentially arrange a visit to your school. We may send you emails in future to let you know about new products or changes to our services. Following a visit, we may use your contact details to ask for feedback on our service.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources:

  • The names, email addresses and job titles of staff may also be collected from school websites or from the Department of Education’s Get Information About Schools register. We use this data to send emails to schools who might be interested in hearing about our workshops.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), the email addresses of staff at schools constitute corporate subscribers, which means consent is not required to send them email messages. However, as these email addresses are likely to be personal data, then they still fall under UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and we respect any requests from teachers that they stop receiving emails from us.

Data subprocessors we use to provide our services

We use the following third-party data processors to operate our services and these subprocessors may receive and process your personal data on our behalf.

  • Fastmail - email and web hosting services
  • Formspark - web form services
  • SimplyMeet.me - web calendar services
  • Microsoft 365 - OneDrive storage
  • Bigin by Zoho - CRM services

We do not share or sell any of your data to other organisations or individuals.

Our website analytics are provided by TWIPLA (formerly Visitor Analytics) and are configured at their Maximum Privacy setting. This mode does not utilise tracking cookies, IP address tracking or any device fingerprinting , nor does it collect your page history or any other personal data. This choice of privacy mode means that your consent is not required and complies with EU GDPR and ePrivacy regulations.

The Lawful basis we have for processing this data

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is: Legitimate Interests

Summary of our Legitimate Interests Assessment for processing teacher contact details

The email addresses of staff are non-sensitive, often in the public domain and there is a reasonable expectation that teacher email addresses will be used to let them know about specialised services which may be of interest. Any emails we send will have a link to unsubscribe from future emails.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

The contact details of staff or potential customers are stored on encrypted hard drives under an account which is password protected, either on Standup Computing’s computers or on Microsoft OneDrive servers. Contact details are removed from mailing lists when an email recipient opts out of further email communciations using any means. Following this opt-out, we will keep a record of your decision and email address, so that we can maintain our do-not-email list and comply with GDPR.



2) Privacy Notice for Workshops

The type of personal information we collect

During a workshop we collect and process the following information:

  • Images of students, staff and Standup Computing employees

How we get the personal information and why we have it

During our workshop on machine learning, participants capture photographs of their surroundings which may include children or adults in the room. These images are retained for the duration of a workshop and used for only educational purposes, allowing participants to train one or more machine learning models to recognise people or objects, and be taught about machine learning.

We do not keep this data after the workshop has finished and we never upload, share or sell this data to other organisations or individuals.

The Lawful basis we have for processing this data

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is: Legitimate Interests

Summary of our Legitimate Interests Assessment for processing image data during our workshops

The image data collected during workshops is likely to include children or adults who are attending the workshop and we recognise this may cause concern. The image data is collected so that the students can safely understand and practice the machine learning process, which is a key aim of our workshops. We have chosen to allow students to capture live images, rather than restricting them to pre-captured data as this is seen to increase their engagement with the topics. To mitigate any concerns, the participants are told at the start of the workshop how their data will be protected and reassured that the data is only retained for the duration of the workshop, typically a maximum of two hours. At the end of the workshop, the participants see all the images being deleted for themselves.

At no point is the image data shared beyond the computers in the room where the workshop is being held and the images are only ever visible to participants within the room.

Participants can opt out of the collection and processing of the data, by positioning themselves out of view of any camera. During the workshop pupils can also choose to delete any photos they do not want processed or can ask the presenter to delete them. At the end of the workshop, all photos are deleted and no personal data is further kept.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

The image data captured during the workshop is transmitted from the cameras to a laptop in the classroom using TLS encryption, over a password-protected encrypted local Wi-Fi network. They are stored for the duration of the workshop on an encrypted hard drive in the laptop, protected by an account with a password. The laptop remains in the room for the duration of the workshop. The Wi-Fi network we provide does not have internet access and only allows local traffic between the workshop computers. The computers used by the students are locked down such that only the software used during the workshop is accessible and all other apps and websites are blocked. All image data is permanently deleted at the end of each workshop, or when a user deletes an image manually using the workshop software.

3) Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at privacy@standupcomputing.com if you wish to make a request.

4) How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Standup Computing, privacy@standupcomputing.com.

You can also complain to the ICO, with whom we are registered, if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk


Privacy Policy last updated: 09/03/2024